Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Do you keep cichlids?
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Vesicularia Dubyana FISH STATS

Vesicularia Dubyana - © David A. Lass



Other Plants »

Family:Hypnaceae
Common Name:Java Moss
Maximum Height:2 inches
Leaf Size:1/16 inch
Stem Thickness:1/16 inch
Light:Any
Temperature:60 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:Any
Origin:Southeast Asia
Water Hardness:Any
Nutrients:Any
Relative Growth
Speed:
Slow

Vesicularia dubyana Plant Profile

Java moss has been an aquarium favorite for many years, as the plant is attractive, easy to grow and very undemanding when it comes to light, pH, hardness or nutrients. The plant has been used for many years by hobbyists in the breeding of all kinds of fishes; baby livebearers will hide in Java moss, and many egg-laying fish will deposit their eggs in Java moss. Java moss does best if allowed to root itself onto the substrate, rocks or driftwood. One way to grow Java moss is on driftwood. All you have to do is to secure a few clumps to a piece of driftwood with black cotton thread. As the plant grows it attaches to the wood, and the cotton thread dissolves. As Java moss grows it can easily be trimmed, divided and reattached to other surfaces. In addition to the dubyana species there are a number of varieties that are popular in the hobby. One variety is called Christmas Tree Moss and the growing tips form a triangular shape looking very much like a traditional Christmas tree.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE