Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Have you heard of the Coral Restoration Foundation?
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Vallisneria Spiralis FISH STATS

Vallisneria Spiralis - © David A. Lass



Other Plants »

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Common Name:Italian Val
Maximum Height:Up to 24 inch leaves trail on water surface
Leaf Size:¼ inch
Stem Thickness:½ inch
Light:Any
Temperature:60 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:6.0 to 8.5
Origin:Southeast Asia
Water Hardness:Any
Nutrients:Moderate
Relative Growth
Speed:
Slow

Vallisneria spiralis Plant Profile

Italian Val is an excellent plant for any aquarium, as it will pretty easily adapt to any water and light conditions. The more light and food given the plant, the faster it will grow. Italian Val multiplies by sending out runners with small plantlets, and these can very easily become dense. After a plantlet has four or five fully developed leaves the runner can be cut, and the new plant will begin sending out runners on its own. Leaves will grow up and spread out across the water surface, and these may be trimmed back if they are shading other plants too much. There is often confusion about the name spiralis for this variety, and some hobbyists mistakenly think this refers to another val, the corkscrew type that has spiral leaves. Spiralis in the scientific name refers to the fact that the flower stalks appear on very tightly coiled stems. The plant has become established in many areas of the world besides where it is originally found in the Far East, and it is one of the few plants that will do well in the water conditions for African cichlids, as long as the mother plants are secured so the fish cannot uproot them.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE