Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Which algae do you fear most?
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Microsorum Pteropus FISH STATS

Microsorum Pteropus - © David A. Lass



Other Plants »

Family:Polypodiaceae
Common Name:Java Fern
Maximum Height:6 inches to 8 inches
Leaf Size:½ inch to 1inch
Stem Thickness:1/16 inch
Light:Any
Temperature:64 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:Any
Origin:Southeast Asia
Water Hardness:Any
Nutrients:Any
Relative Growth
Speed:
Slow

Microsorum pteropus Plant Profile

The Java fern is a very popular plant. It is usually found in the wild growing near waterfalls or other sources of high humidity. The plant will do well fully submerged in an aquarium. It grows from a rhizome, which should be attached to a piece of driftwood or in the crack of a rock, but never planted completely in the gravel, as it will rot if completely covered. Java fern will grow in virtually any light and water conditions, and can easily be propagated by dividing the rhizome, or growing the little plantlets that will appear on the edges of leaves. In addition to the normal variety of Java fern, other popular varieties include Tropica and Windelov, which are patented cultivars produced by Tropica Aquarium Plants in Denmark. There is also another variety that has come into the hobby recently known as narrow leaf, in which the individual leaves are as long as 8 inches and very narrow. Whichever variety you decide to grow, Java fern is an excellent aquarium plant, which will thrive in pretty much any conditions of water and light.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE