Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Do you keep live plants in your aquarium?
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Limnophila Aromatica FISH STATS

Limnophila Aromatica - © Scott Hieber



Other Plants »

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Rice Paddy Herb
Maximum Height:10 inches to more than 20 inches
Leaf Size:¼ inch by 2½ inches long
Stem Thickness:1/10 inch to 1/5 inch
Light:Strong
Temperature:70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:5.0 to 7.0
Origin:Southeast Asia
Water Hardness:Very Soft to Moderately Hard
Nutrients:Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth
Speed:
Slow to Moderate

Limnophila aromatica Plant Profile

While one of the more beautiful stem plants, aromatica, is also one of the more demanding ones to grow. This plant can thrive in moderately hard water and is reasonably tolerable of water conditions. Regular pruning and planting of the cuttings is necessary to maintain an attractive stand. Otherwise the lower portions, being shaded and therefore losing leaves, will be bare and unsightly. So, it tends to work better as a midground than background plant in aquascapes. Strong light is necessary for the reddish hue to appear in the leaves. The purplish undersides of the leaves lend an interesting highlight to the midground in an aquascape.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE