Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Do you keep captive bred or wild caught marine fish?
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Echinodorus 'red Diamond' FISH STATS

Echinodorus 'red Diamond' - © Scott Hieber



Other Plants »

Family:Alismataceae
Common Name:Victoria Sword
Maximum Height:6 inches to 11 inches or more
Leaf Size:1 inch by 8 inches to10 inches
Stem Thickness:1/10 inch to 1/5 inch
Light:Moderate to Strong
Temperature:60 to 86 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:6.0 to 8.0
Origin:A cultivar from the Ukraine
Water Hardness:Moderate to Hard
Nutrients:Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth
Speed:
Moderate

Echinodorus 'Red Diamond' Plant Profile

Earlier known as a Victoria, this cultivar has been christened “Red Diamond.” It is believed to be a cross between E. horemanni 'red' and E. x barthii. Decorative enough to be used as a single plant, a grove of these red and green beauties can create an impressive effect in a large aquarium. The new leaves are a deep red but turn green as they mature. The stronger the light the stronger the red coloring and the longer it lasts as a leaf ages. This plant easily sends up flower stalks. After the flowering, plantlets will form and these can be gently removed form the stalk and planted when they are about 2 inches in size. A large plant will tend to develop into two rosettes at the base. These can be cut apart and each planted.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE