Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Sponsored By:
Total Koi
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Echinodorus Parviflorus 'tropica' FISH STATS

Echinodorus Parviflorus 'tropica' - © Scott Hieber



Other Plants »

Family:Alismataceae
Common Name:Sword
Maximum Height:2 inches to 6 inches
Leaf Size:½ inch to 1 inch by 2 inches to 6 inches long
Stem Thickness:1/5 inch
Light:Strong
Temperature:70 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:5.5 to 8.0
Origin:A ‘Tropica’ cultivar of a South American Echinodorus parviflorus
Water Hardness:Soft to Hard
Nutrients:Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth
Speed:
Slow to Moderate

Echinodorus parviflorus 'Tropica' Plant Profile

The crinkled texture of its leaves makes this special cultivar of the E. parviflorus a beautiful example of the few truly dwarf sword plants. Its maximum height is about half that of other E. parviflorus varieties. It grows slowly unless you provide it CO2 and strong light. Without these, it not only grows slowly but tends to remain smaller. The texture of the leaves is sometimes accented darker variations in the green coloring. The Danish botanists Niels Jacobsen and Lauritz Holm-Nielsen named this cultivar for the Tropica nurseries in 1985. A brighter colored and faster growing alternative is the Echinodorus aquartica.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE