Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Sponsored By:
Total Koi
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Echinodorus 'aquaritica' FISH STATS

Echinodorus 'aquaritica' - © Scott Hieber



Other Plants »

Family:Alismataceae
Common Name:Sword
Maximum Height:6 inches to 8 inches or more
Leaf Size:1 inch by 6 inches to 8 inches
Stem Thickness:1/10 inch to 1/5 inch
Light:Moderate to Strong
Temperature:65 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:6.5 to 8.0
Origin:Hybrid from Denmark
Water Hardness:Soft to Hard
Nutrients:Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth
Speed:
Slow

Echinodorus 'aquaritica' Plant Profile

Kristian Iversen at the Aquartica company in Denmark developed this relatively new small sword. It has a lovely green color just a bit darker than the flesh of a lime, but slightly lighter than lime skin. Its lancelet leaves are slightly broader and toward the tip than towards the stem, giving a graceful yet robust appearance. This hybrid comes from several different Echinodorus species, including E. horemanii and round-leaf species. It grows 4 inches to 6 inches, covering an area of about the same size. The leaves are about 1 inch to 1½ inches in width, having a shape very similar to E. bleheri. It is a slow grower, like parviflorus, but not a particularly fussy plant. It requires only a modicum of light and nutrients. If amply provided for (2 watts of light per gallon, added CO2 in the range of 20 parts per million and good fertilization), the plant becomes larger, grows faster and appears more robust. It is a nice standalone plant, but its small size allows one to plant many together as a grove in an aquascape.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE