Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Do you keep Discus?
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Echinodorus Angustifolia FISH STATS

Echinodorus Angustifolia - © Scott Hieber



Other Plants »

Family:Alismataceae
Common Name:Sword
Maximum Height:4 inches to 6 inches; but can reach 12 inches or more.
Leaf Size:1/4 inch by 2 inches to 6 inches long
Stem Thickness:3/8 inch to 1/2 inch
Light:Moderate to Strong
Temperature:70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:5.5 to 7.5
Origin:Unknown
Water Hardness:Moderate to Hard
Nutrients:Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth
Speed:
Fast

Echinodorus angustifolia Plant Profile

Echinodorus angustifolia is unlike most of the swords one comes across in the hobby; its leaves are narrow and it remains no taller than a few inches. However, given plenty of light, nutrients and space, a plant can eventually develop to three times that height. Long before a plant reaches that height, it will have sent out runners at the substrate with plantlets starting at nodes every few inches along its length. In this way, the plant can end up in unanticipated places in your aquarium if you are not careful to keep an eye on runners and, as necessary, rein them in. You can pull out the large rosettes, leaving behind the newer plantlets that form on the runners. Or you can transplant the plantlets to new locations. Although E. angustifolia is grasslike in appearance, it doesn't usually spread out into an even cut-lawn appearance. Nonetheless, with some careful transplanting, it can fill in well enough to make a nice foreground. It is easier to grow and faster growing than a similar looking but smaller plant, E. subulata.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE