Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Ceratopteris Cornuta FISH STATS

Ceratopteris Cornuta - © Scott Hieber



Other Plants »

Family:Pteridaceae
Common Name:Water Sprite
Maximum Height:6 inches to 8 inches
Leaf Size:3 inches to 8 inches
Stem Thickness:1/16 inch
Light:Strong
Temperature:68 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:5.0 to 9.0
Origin:Tropical Regions
Water Hardness:Soft to Hard
Nutrients:Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth
Speed:
Fast if floating; Moderate if submerged.

Ceratopteris cornuta Plant Profile

This is a fast-growing floating plant that requires a high level of nutrients and appreciates strong light. Floating in a fertilized aquarium, where it is close to the light, it flourishes. Cuttings can be planted in substrate or tied to driftwood, but growth will substantially slow. Adding CO2 is helpful, but not necessary. Some folks will grow batches on the surface and take cuttings to occasionally replace specimens planted in substrate this way maintaining optimal appearance while keeping specimens at the lower levels of the aquascape.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE