Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Which algae do you fear most?
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Bacopa Caroliniana FISH STATS

Bacopa Caroliniana - © Scott Hieber



Other Plants »

Family:Scrophulariaceae
Common Name:Giant Red Bacopa, Lemon Bacopa, Water Hyssop
Maximum Height:24 inches
Leaf Size:1/10 inch by 1/3 inch to 3/4 inches long
Stem Thickness:1/6 inch
Light:Moderate to Strong
Temperature:70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
pH:5.0 to 8.0
Origin:North America
Water Hardness:Prefers Soft Water; Tolerates Hard Water
Nutrients:Ample Nutrients
Relative Growth
Speed:
Fast

Bacopa caroliniana Plant Profile

This marsh plant from the southern and middle USA is a hardy stem plant with most of the virtues and only a few of the faults of stem plants. Its ovoid leaves are thicker and stems sturdier than the many needle-leaved stem plants that tend to be delicate both to touch and to water conditions. However, like most stem plants, it has a tendency to send out roots from almost any node above the substrate. These side roots are easily dealt with by pruning. Because the caroliniana grows quickly, pruning can, indeed must, be done frequently. Under strong light the freshest growth will have a characteristic reddish coloring that makes this a useful plant both for accents and for filling in large background areas in an aquascape. Shaded lower portions of stems may lose leaves; cut the tops, remove the lower portion and replant the cutting.


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE