Your E-mail:
Get the latest news, tips and
free advice every month
Which algae do you fear most?
Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Frogspawn FISH STATS

Frogspawn -

Other Corals»

Family:Euphyllia paradivisa
Common Name:Frogspawn Coral
Temperature:74-82 degrees Fahrenheit
Origin:Indo-Pacific Oceans

Frogspawn Profile

Physical Description: Euphyllia paradivisa, also known by the common name frogspawn coral, is a popular coral for many aquarists, novice and experienced alike. The frogspawn is a large polyp stony coral (LPS), a coral with a calcium skeleton and large polyps or tentacles that grow from the calcium base. This coral has several color variations such as green and pink, pink and gold, gold and green. The color combinations are often very striking. The name frogspawn comes from the coral’s resemblance to a clutch of frog eggs. This is a diurnal coral; it will not go to sleep at night when the lights go out. It has sweeper tentacles that will extend beyond the normal length of the polyps to look for food and sting other livestock in its territory. This coral is found in the regions of the Indo-Pacific. Size is measured in heads. This refers to the number of branching heads of the coral. A small piece will have one to two heads, a large piece can have as many as 10. Given enough room to grow and properly nurtured frogspawn can grow quite large.

Difficulty: The frogspawn is an excellent beginner coral. It can be easily acclimated to your reef tank. The drip acclimation process is ideal but absent a drip acclimation apparatus, when preparing your frogspawn for your tank be sure to allow the coral to completely adjust to the temperature. During the acclimation process the tentacles will likely retract almost completely within the skeleton. Once properly introduced to your tank find an area that will allow room for growth and not too close to other coral. The coral’s sweeper tentacles will mildly sting other coral that encroach on established territory. Allow a three to four inch diameter of safe distance area around the frogspawn. Occasionally, clown fish will host a frogspawn if there is not a suitable anemone in your tank. However, this does not enhance the growth or health of the coral.

Target feeding is a popular method but not necessary to health and overall vitality. Trace element dosing should include liquid calcium, Iodide, Strontium & Molybdenum. Also, add a supplement made of trace elements, essential for hard corals. There are products with a combination of Zinc, Iron, Manganese and Copper which benefits the calcium base.

Aquarium Conditions: Ideal tank temperature should remain in the range of 74 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit with salinity at 1.024 to 1.026. Nitrates should be kept at near zero levels but coral life can be sustained by keeping the nitrates under 20ppm. Keep a stable pH between 8.0-8.3. Regulate alkalinity at 8-12DKH. Medium light is required as this coral has a symbiotic relationship with the zooxanthellae found in the body of the branches. Zooxanthellae as you know are photosynthetic and require light. Medium water flow is recommended. The frogspawn will do well placed midway in the tank.

This type of coral does not easily frag like other hard corals. A clean cut through one of the branches is tricky and not recommended for beginner aquarists. However, due to its popularity it is easily found in various color combinations in most local fish stores. Beginner aquarists will enjoy caring for and growing this forgiving coral. .


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE