Fish Species at FishChannel.com

Fish and Invertebrates Spawned in Captivity

Captive-bred marine fish and invertebrates are ideal for your tank and the hobby.

By Tim Hayes |

Printer Friendly

This is not a definitive list. More marine species are being successfully captive bred, which are ideal for your tank and the hobby. Captive bred species are generally less stressed because they don't travel long distances, are likely to be fed a diet that is widely accessible, and are probably healthier than wild-caught specimens.

Fish
Acanthuridae
Convict Tang (Acanthurus triostegus)
Regal Tang (Paracanthurus hepatus)

Apogonidae
Banggai Cardinalfish (Pterapogon kauderni)
Blue-eye Cardinal (Apogon compressus)
Blue-streak Cardinal (Zoramia leptacantha)
Pajama Cardinal (Sphaeramia nematoptera)
Red Cardinalfish (Apogon unicolor)

Balistidae
Blue Throat Triggerfish (Xanthichthys auromarginatus)
Queen Trigger (Balistes vetula)

Blenniidae
Algae Blenny (Salarias fasciatus)
Black-lined Fang Blenny (Meiacanthus nigrolineatus)
Bundoon Blenny (Meiacanthus bundoon)
Canary Blenny (Meiacanthus oualanensis)
Disco Blenny (Meiacanthus smithi)
Flametail Blenny (Enchelyurus flavipes)
Forktail Blenny (Meiacanthus atrodorsalis)
Goldentail Combtooth Blenny (Enchelyurus flavipes)
Green Canary Blenny (Meiacanthus tongaensis)
Mozambique Fangblenny (Meiacanthus mossambicus)
Striped Poison-Fang Blenny (Meiacanthus grammistes)

Callionymidae
Green Mandarinfish (Synchiropus splendidus)
Spotted Mandarin (Synchiropus picturatus)

Carangidae
Pilotfish (Gnathanodon speciosus)

Cirrhitidae
Longnose Hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)

Ephippidae
Pinnatus Batfish (Platax pinnatus)

Gobiidae
Catalina Goby (Lythrypnus dalli)
Citron Goby (Gobiodon citrinus)
Goldline Goby (Elacatinus louisae)
Greenbanded Goby (Gobiosoma multifasciatum)
Luther’s Watchman Goby (Cryptocentrus lutheri)
Neon Goby (Elacatinus evelynae)
Neon Goby (Elacatinus oceanops)
Pink-Speckled Shrimpgoby (Cryptocentrus leptocephalus)
Rainford’s Goby (Koumansetta rainfordi)
Randall’s Goby (Amblyeleotris randalli)
Red Head Goby (Elacatinus puncticulatus)
Watchman Goby (Amblygobius phalaena)
Yellow Clown Goby (Gobiodon okinawae)
Yellowline Goby (Elacatinus figaro)
Yellow Watchman Goby (Cryptocentrus cinctus)

Grammatidae
Blackcap Basslet (Gramma melacara)
Royal Gramma (Gramma loreto)

Haemulidae
Oriental Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus vittatus)

Labridae
Banana Wrasse (Thalassoma lutescens)
Cleaner Wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus)
Hogfish (Lachnolaimus maximus)
Jade Wrasse (Halichoeres chloropterus)
Multicolorfin Wrasse (Parajulis poecilepterus)
Pink possum Wrasse (Wetmorella spp.)
Sixline Wrasse (Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
Yellowbar Possum Wrasse (Wetmorella nigropinnata)
Yellowtail Tamarin Wrasse (Anampses meleagrides)

Lutjanidae
Emperor Snapper (Lutjanus sebae)

Microdesmidae
Zebra Dartfish (Ptereleotris zebra)

Monacanthidae
Bristletail or Green Filefish (Acreichthys tomentosus)
Orange Spotted Filefish (Oxymonacanthus longirostris)

Opistognathidae
Banded Jawfish (Opistognathus macrognathus)
Yellowhead Jawfish (Opistognathus aurifrons)

Ostraciidae
Scrawled Cowfish (Acanthostracion quadricornis)

Pholidichthyidae
Convict Blenny (Pholidichthys leucotaenia)

Plesiopidae
Blue Assesor (Assessor macneilli)
Comet (Calloplesiops altivelis)
Yellow Assesor (Assessor flavissimus)

Pomacanthidae
Asfur Angel (Pomacanthus asfur)
Bandit Angelfish (Apolemichthys arcuatus)
Bellus Angelfish (Genicanthus bellus)
Colins Angelfish (Centropyge colini)
Coral Beauty (Centropyge bispinosus)
Debelius Angelfish (Centropyge debelius)
Fisher’s Angelfish (Centropyge fisheri)
Flame Angelfish (Centropyge loriculus)
French Angel (Pomacanthus paru)
Grey Angel (Pomacanthus arcuatus)
Half Moon Angelfish (Pomacanthus maculosus)
Japanese Pygmy Angelfish (Centropyge interrupta)
Lemonpeel Angelfish (Centropyge flavissima)
Masked Angel (Genicanthus personatus)
Multibarred Angelfish (Paracentropyge multifasciatus)
Multicolor Angelfish (Centropyge multicolor)
Resplendent Angelfish (Centropyge resplendens)

Pomacentridae
Allard’s Clown (Amphiprion allardi)
Australian Clownfish (Amphiprion rubrocinctus)
Azure Damselfish (Chrysiptera hemicyanea)
Barrier Reef Clownfish (Amphiprion akindynos)
Blue-stripe Clownfish (Amphiprion chrysopterus)
Clarkii Clownfish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Coral Sea Clownfish (Amphiprion melanopus)
Domino Damsel (Dascyllus trimaculatus)
False Percula (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Fire Clownfish (Amphiprion ephippium)
Gold-Stripe Maroon Clownfish (Premnas biaculeatus)
“Golden Damsel” (Undescribed Amblyglyphidodon species)
Green Chromis (Chromis viridis)
Orange Skunk Clownfish (Amphiprion sandaracinos)
Rose Skunk Clownfish (Amphiprion nigripes)
Saddleback Clownfish (Amphiprion polymnus)
Skunk Clownfish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Teak Clownfish (Amphiprion melanopus)
Three Band Clownfish (Amphiprion tricinctus)
Tomato Clownfish (Amphiprion frenatus)
True Percula Clownfish (Amphiprion percula)
Two-Banded Clownfish (Amphiprion bicinctus)
Yellow-tail Damsel (Chrysiptera cyanea)

Pseudochromidae
Bluelined Dottyback (Pseudochromis cyanotaenia)
Carpet Eel Blenny (Congrogadus subducens)
Diadem Dottyback (Pictichromis diadema)
Golden Dottyback (Pseudochromis fuscus)
Neon Dottyback (Pseudochromis aldabraensis)
Olive Dottyback (Pseudochromis olivaceus)
Orchid Dottyback (Pseudochromis fridmani)
Redhead Dottyback (Pseudochromis dilectus)
Splendid Dottyback (Manonichthys splendens)
Springer’s Dottyback (Pseudochromis springeri)
Striped Dottyback (Pseudochromis sankeyi)
Sunrise Dottyback (Pseudochromis flavivertex)

Serranidae
Candy Basslet (Liopropoma sp.)
Diamondhead Anthias (Pseudanthias parvirostris)
Squamipinnis Anthias (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Squarespot Anthias (Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)

Siganidae
White-spotted Spinefoot (Siganus canaliculatus)

Syngnathidae
Bluestripe Pipefish (Doryrhamphus excises excisus)
Scribbled Pipefish (Corythoichthys intestinalis)

Tetraodontidae
Half-smooth Golden Puffer (Lagocephalus spadiceus)
Northern Puffer (Sphoeroides maculatus)
Sharpnose Puffer (Canthigaster rostrata)


Invertebrates
Bivalvia
Deresa Clam (Tridacna derasa)
Squamosa Clam (Tridacna squamosa)

Crustacea
Blood Shrimp (Lysmata debelius)
Cleaner Shrimp (Lysmata amboinensis)
Dancing Shrimp (Rhynchocinetes durbanensis)
Peppermint Shrimp (Lysmata wurdemanni)

Gastropoda
Dove Snail (Euplica spp.)
Stomatella Snail (Stomatella varia)
Trochuss (Trochus spp.)

Printer Friendly

 Give us your opinion on
Fish and Invertebrates Spawned in Captivity

Submit a Comment   Join Club
Earn 1,000 points! What's this?
Reader Comments

Dot    HAWK Junction, ON

1/31/2012 4:59:36 AM

Good to know all the names, thanks

View Current Comments


Top Products

ADS BY GOOGLE